Challenges in Non-Contact and Non-Destructive Surface Evaluation Using a Focused Femtosecond Laser Thermal Sensing Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱収支場 / フェムト秒レーザ / 精密位置決め / 超精密計測 / 生産工学 / 加工学 / 共焦点光学系 / サブサーフェス評価 / 熱検知センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,フェムト秒レーザを用いたセンサ-測定面間隙検出機構と,微小薄膜抵抗体で構成するマイクロ熱検知センサとを組み合わせた「フェムト秒レーザ熱検知プローブ」を構築して,非接触・非破壊の形態でシリコンウエハ等の表面に形成されているサブサーフェス層の厚さを検出する手法を検討する.試料表面に対して高い透過特性を持つフェムト秒レーザでサブサーフェスを局所的に加熱してその熱特性評価を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic principle of a “femtosecond laser thermal sensing probe”, which combines a micro thermal sensor composed of a micro thin-film resistive element and a confocal optical system composed of a focused femtosecond laser, is proposed to achieve both local heating of the sample surface and highly accurate detection of the accompanying micro thermal response. The feasibility of the probe has been experimentally demonstrated by fabricating a micro thermal sensor to be incorporated in the probe, a focused femtosecond laser confocal optics system to detect the gap change when the thermal sensor is placed close to the sample surface, and a femtosecond laser light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する「フェムト秒レーザ熱検知プローブ」は,マイクロ熱検知素子およびフェムト秒集光レーザプローブをもとに,素子-測定面間に生成した安定熱収支場を生成し,測定試料面の性状変化に伴う熱的平衡状態の変化を,センサ出力変化を通じて検知することを試みるものである.今回の検討により,フェムト秒集光レーザプローブと熱検知センサとの高精度位置合わせ実現の可能性が見いだせたこと,およびセンサと測定面との近接状態変化を検出できる可能性が見いだせた.「熱」を積極的に精密計測に援用する本手法をさらに発展させると,学術的にもより意義があるものになると期待される.