Inference of the energy dissipation rate and construction of turbulence model by machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 正信  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 准教授 (20821698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 機械学習 / 乱流モデル / エネルギー散逸率 / 数値シミュレーション / リザバーコンピューティング / シェルモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
乱流は身のまわりにありふれた現象なので、その予測や制御は様々な系で重要である。天気予報に代表されるように、多くの場合にはスパコンを用いた数値的な予測法が用いられる。このとき、乱流の全ての情報を数値的に求めることは困難なので、乱流の小スケールの普遍性に着目し、小スケールの運動のモデル化をする。従来の乱流モデルでは、流体の運動方程式に基づく演繹的手法を用いてその構築が試みられてきたが、この時、方程式の非線形性による困難が立ちはだかってきた。そこで本研究では、近年発達が目覚ましい機械学習法を乱流の普遍性に立脚して適切に応用し、方程式の非線形に起因する困難を克服した新しい乱流モデルの構築に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a feasibility study for turbulence modeling by using machine learning. (1) First, we have shown that we can construct an artificial neural network (NN) inferring the time series of energy dissipation rate, which is one of the most important quantities in turbulence modeling, from grid-scale information. (2) Next, we have shown that the NN trained with the data of turbulence at a relatively low Reynolds number can be transferred to predict the time series of turbulent energy dissipation rate at higher Reynolds numbers. Such possibility of transfer learning is essential when we apply machine learning to modeling. Note that the small-scale universality of turbulence enables us to use this technique. (3) Then, we have demonstrated the possibility of stable and accurate modeling for the sparse-coupling shell model of turbulence. More concretely, we can construct the model by appropriately setting hyper parameters according to the cut-off wavenumber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで流体の運動方程式に基づいた乱流モデルの構築が目指されてきたが、方程式の非線形性がその成功を阻んできた。一方で、機械学習が多くの分野で成功を収めたことで、乱流モデルへの応用の期待も高まっている。本研究では、機械学習を乱流モデルへと闇雲に適用するのではなく、我々がもつ乱流の動力学や統計に関する知見を活かした適用を考えた。実際、乱流のエネルギーカスケードに起因する因果関係や、その普遍性に基づく転移学習の可能性など、乱流の知見が機械学習の適用においても本質的であることを明らかにした。さらに、乱流のトイモデルに対するモデル化も実証できた。これらは、今後の関連研究の基盤を与える成果である。