An integrated analysis of biomechanics of cytokinesis: in vitro experiment and computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yohsuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60431524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼山 恵子  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (30400287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算生体流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 細胞実験 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 細胞質分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞挙動は,これまで人類が開発してきた機械や材料にはない特徴を多く有しており,そのメカニズムの理解は,生命科学のみならず,人工細胞の設計原理やマイクロロボットの動作原理など,工学技術革新のための基礎学理となる.本研究課題では,我々がこれまで開発してきた細胞の流体構造生化学連成計算を基盤に,細胞実験と数値流体力学の統合的な手法によって,細胞質分裂における細胞の力学状態を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cells, two talins form a homodimer, connecting to each other at the C-terminus dimerization domain. We hypothesized that an alteration in the talin dimer structure changes the dynamics of cytokinesis. To test the hypothesis, we performed a three-dimensional time-lapse imaging of MDA-MB-231 cells, expressing talin-GFP which forms heterodimers with endogenous talin. We show that the cytokinesis orientation was changed to more oblique rather than horizontal by expressing talin-GFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の蛍光顕微鏡では二次元像しか得ることができないため,細胞質分裂を三次元的に時系列でとらえた例はほとんどない.細胞質分裂の過程では,細胞骨格タンパクが発生する収縮力を細胞膜に伝えるために,細胞骨格タンパクと細胞膜を繋ぐリンカータンパクが必要であるが,その実体は明らかになっていない.本研究は,タリンがリンカータンパクの一つであることを示唆し,またタリンの構造変化によって細胞質分裂を制御できる可能性を示した.