Research on self-assembly systems that interweave form and softness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフアセンブリ / かたち / やわらかさ / メゾスケール / 分子モジュール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,かたち・結合性・やわらかさを自在に設定することができる人工分子モジュールを用いて,大規模な分子集合体をつくる技術を開発することである.これらの特性を自由に設定することのできる分子モジュール群を作製し,望みの形状をもつネットワークの自己組織的な組み立て(セルフアセンブリ)に取り組む.こうした均質かつ大量の分子モジュールにさまざまな条件を自在に設定してアセンブル実験を行うことにより,メゾスケールのセルフアセンブリシステムに関する新しいモデルや理論を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a technique to create large-scale molecular structures by assembling artificial molecular modules whose shape, connectivity, and softness can be freely configured. A heptagonal ring-shaped modules and a 3 × 3 lattice-shaped modules were designed using the DNA origami method, and self-assembly experiments were conducted for each of them. The obtained nanostructures were evaluated using atomic force microscopy and other techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な特性を持つ分子モジュールを設計し,さまざまな条件でそれらをセルフアセンブルする実験により,メゾスケールのセルフアセンブリ過程の構成論的理解が進めば,そこから分子システムの構築に関する新しいモデルや理論が得られることが期待される.こうした分子システムの構築に関する方法論は,さまざまな機能をもつ精密なナノ構造体を簡便かつ大量生産する技術につながる.