3D Printing of Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzumori Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00333451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波江 裕之  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90757171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 3Dプリンタ / 氷 / ゴム成形 / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dプリンター / 水
Outline of Research at the Start
低温下で水(H2O)を材料とした3Dプリンティング技術を開発する.さらに,造形した氷の構造体形状を樹脂に転写し複雑な空間を有する立体物の造形を行う.
現在の3Dプリンタでは,形状が複雑になるとサポート材は容易には除去できない.氷をサポート材あるいはモールドの鋳型として用いれば,常温常圧下で容易に除去である.人体や環境への負荷もない.本研究によって,微細流路を内部に有するマイクロリアクタやμTAS等が造形できるようになり,3Dプリンタの造形適用範囲が格段に広がる.
本研究では,水特異の現象を利用した工夫を導入することにより極めて短時間の相転移を実現し,精密な造形や空間の多い構造物の造形を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is developing a water 3D printing to transfer ice structures to resin, creating three-dimensional objects with complex internal spaces.
First, we attempted to use the coagulation phenomenon of water by depressurizing it and to create objects in a low-temperature cooling solution. For the former, it was found that the high pressure to maintain the liquid phase resulted in a high velocity of water at the time of discharge, which prevented modeling. In the latter case, the surface energy of the water was so high that the water solidified and was ejected, making molding impossible.
Therefore, a new molding method called the "block assembly method" was developed. This method produces minute rectangular blocks of ice, which are then stacked to form a 3D structure. We succeeded in forming a jungle gym-shaped structure and used it to form a resin structure with flow channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の3Dプリンタに共通する大問題の一つはサポート材の除去である.通常,サポート材は機械的に壊すか,熱や溶剤で溶かして除去するが,どの場合も形状が複雑になると容易には除去できない.氷をサポート材あるいはモールドの鋳型として用いれば,常温常圧化で容易に除去できる.人体や環境への負荷もない.本研究によって,たとえば微細流路を内部に有するマイクロリアクタやマクロTAS,従来の方法ではサポート材が除去できず造形不可能だった複雑な3D構造体,等が造形できるようになり,3Dプリンタの造形適用範囲を格段に広げる.