The relationship between red blood cell deformability and brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Makoto  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤血球変形能 / マイクロ流体チップ / 人工毛細血管 / 脳活性度 / 高速カメラ / 知能指数
Outline of Research at the Start
赤血球が血管内で最も通りにくくなるのは、直径3マイクロメートル程度の毛細血管を通過するときである。赤血球変形能が高くなると脳神経に潤沢に酸素が供給され、結果的に脳活性度向上に繋がることが予想される。本研究では、この仮説の妥当性を検証するため、赤血球変形能と脳活性度を実験的に調べ、両者の相関を調べることで仮説の妥当性について考察し、脳科学、医学、工学の学際領域で新しい学術分野創成に挑戦することを目的としている。なお赤血球変形能は狭窄部通過速度で評価し、脳活性度については非侵襲を重視し、知能指数等で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a red blood cell with the diameter of 10 micrometer passes through a capillary with the diameter of 3 ~5 micrometer, the speed is slow down due to high drag force between the cell and capillary. Suppose that a red blood cell is extremely high deformability. Under such a situation, hemoglobin can carry much oxygen to brain nerve cells speedily, which leads to activating brain activity. Our hypothesis is that there should be a correlation between the deformability of red blood cell and the brain activity. As for the deformability of red blood cell, we chase a cell by a high speed camera and measured the cell velocity being in proportion to the deformability. As for the brain activity, we planned to use fMRI (Magnetic response function imaging method) for evaluating the brain activity through the quantity of blood flow. To our regret, we could not execute experiments for evaluating the brain activity by using fMRI due to high rental fee with millions of yen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳活性を維持するためには脳細胞に絶えず酸素を運び続ける必要がある。興味深い点は、哺乳類の赤血球には核がなく哺乳類以外の脊椎動物の赤血球には核が存在している点である。申請者は赤血球になる直前の赤芽球と赤血球の変形能を調べ、有核の赤芽球は人工毛細血管入口で頻繁に詰まるが無核の赤血球はスムーズに通過し、両者に歴然とした差が現れることを実験的に見出した。哺乳類は赤血球変形能を向上させたことで、脳神経細胞に酸素を潤沢に運べるようになり、結果的に脳が進化したという仮説は否定できない。本研究は、赤血球変形能と脳活性度の統計データを調べることで、脳科学、医学、工学の学際領域で新しい学術分野創成に寄与する。