Subsurface 3D Mapping by Ubiquitous Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 龍真  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (10967706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPR / RTK-GNSS / 地中レーダ / バイスタティック・レーダ / MIMOレーダ / MINOレーダ / 遺跡調査 / フルポーラリメトリックGPR / Google Earth / 農地計測 / 地下空間 / AI / 3次元情報マップ / レーダ
Outline of Research at the Start
送信電波源として、テレビ・ラジオ放送波やIoT機器などを利用し、自ら移動しながら周囲を計測可能な受動型センサ「どこでもレーダ」を提案する。「どこでもレーダ」を人間が身につけたり、装備した自動車が走行するだけで建物の壁の内部構造や道路の地下を計測するようなレーダーイメージングが可能となる。取得した地中情報を蓄積し、膨大な地下空間データを利用してAIによる自動判別とともに「地下空間3次元情報マップ」の創出をめざす。ビッグデータの取得とAI解析は自然災害、通行中の道路、橋、トンネルの安全モニタリングなど、安全な社会の構築を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By simultaneous acquisition of precise position information using RTK-GNSS and ground penetrating radar (GPR), it has become possible to display the measured data precisely on map information. We applied this method to a commercial GPR device with one pair of transmitting and receiving antennas, and to our MIMO-type GPR device X-Yakumo with four pairs of transmitting and receiving antennas, and verified its practicality. On the other hand, we used a bistatic radar system that uses low frequencies below 100 MHz and can separate the receiving antenna from the transmitting antenna by more than 200 m using an optical analog signal device, and performed structural measurements inside the pyramid in Egypt. These highly flexible systems have brought us closer to realizing "anywhere radar."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下構造の可視化は社会インフラの保守・管理など今後重要性が増大することが予想される。地中レーダ(GPR)はすでに埋設管検知、道路舗装状態のモニタリングなどの分野において、我が国においても実用的に利用されているが、本研究ではRTK-GNSSに加え、商用品としては入手できない独自に開発したMIMO型レーダ、バイスタティック・レーダシステムの応用がこうした目的に重要な貢献をする可能性を示すことができた。汎用性の高い地理情報システムであるGoogle Erathへのデータ表示などにより、レーダの専門家だけでなく応用分野の利用者がレーダ情報を広く利用できるシステム構築に近づいた。