Development of construction materials that eliminates the burning process to contribute to building a decarbonized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shintaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカリ活性材料 / 収縮低減 / 副産物利用 / 寸法安定性 / 二水セッコウ / 石灰石微粉末 / セメントクリンカー / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 炭酸カルシウム / メタカオリン / 熱力学的相平衡計算 / 廃棄物利用 / 新材料 / 混和材 / 石灰石 / 焼成粘土
Outline of Research at the Start
世界で最も消費されている建設材料はセメントであるが,セメントは製造時に石灰石を含むセメント原料を焼成するため,原燃料由来の二酸化炭素が大量に排出される。この工程によってCa,Si,Al,Feが混ざり合った水和活性を持つ酸化物(セメントクリンカー)が生成されるため,セメント製造には欠かせない工程である。本研究では,この原料の焼成という工程を省くことで,二酸化炭素の排出量を大幅にカットする技術の開発が大きな目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fresh properties, compressive strength and shrinkage stability of alkali activate material with cement clinker (CL) fine aggregate (CG hardened product) was investigated. The results showed that the Liquidity and material separation resistance of the fresh properties could be controlled by adjusting the particle size distribution of the CL fine aggregate and the fine aggregate-binder ratio. The compressive strength of the CG hardened product was higher than that of the reference mortar after 28 days of age, although the compressive strength of the CG hardened product was lower than that of the reference mortar used for the strength test in the early stage of age. In addition, the CG hardened product was also affected by shrinkage, but it was shown that the addition of gypsum and limestone powder to CG hardened product reduced the shrinkage of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のアルカリ活性材料は寸法安定性に問題があり,さらには可使時間が短く実用化するためには解決する必要がある課題を有していた.本研究で開発した材料はアルカリ活性材料と同様に高炉スラグ微粉末を主結合材として使用しているにもかかわらず,一般的なモルタルと同程度の可使時間を有しており,さらにはアルカリ溶液を使用しないという点において安全に使用することができるものである.さらには,混合材としてgypsumと石灰石微粉末を使用することで寸法安定性を向上させることができたことから,アルカリ活性材料の実用化の一助となると考えている.