Development of optical line generator using Arago-spot which is smaller than the laser spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Ryusuke  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40188537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラゴスポット / 直線発生 / 位置計測 / 極細直線発生 / 設置誤差検出 / 歪み検出
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の建設現場等では、レーザー光を使った直線発生装置で直線上に建造物や大型装置を設置する。しかしレーザー光でも遠距離では広がるので高精度な直線が作れない。
一方でレーザー光をいったん広げて球体に照射し、球影の中の小さなスポット(アラゴスポット)を利用する事で、レーザー光より二桁近く細い直線を作る事が理論的に可能になる。しかし、アラゴスポットは回折現象を利用しているので、レーザー光自身よりも光強度が弱いのが弱点となる。そこで昼間の建設現場でも利用できるようノイズ光を光学的・電子的に処理する研究、直線発生装置を小型化する研究、アラゴスポットの中心位置を精度よく求める研究、などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arago-spot is a bright spot created in the shadow behind the sphere by irradiating a laser beam onto the sphere, where the diameter of the bright spot can be smaller than the diameter of a normal laser beam. The diameter of the Arago-spot is inversely proportional to the diameter of the sphere, proportional to the laser wavelength, and proportional to the distance from the sphere to the observation point. The intensity of the Arago-spot becomes smaller when the diffraction angle of the laser light is large.
From the above, we obtained a design guideline for a optical line generator using the Arago-spot. It is also shown that the Arago-spot can be used for orbit control of a fuel sphere in laser fusion because it can measure the position of the sphere with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般のレーザー光による直線発生装置のスポットよりも一桁以上スポット径を小さくできるアラゴスポットを利用した直線発生装置を考案し、スポット径と装置の各種の物理量(レーザー波長、球体の球径、球体から測定点までの距離)の関係性を明らかにした。またアラゴスポットの光強度を大きくする方法等を考案した。
本研究の成果により、大型装置の高精度の設置および大型構造物の建設や保守において、設置誤差を極力減らす設置や建設および高精度のメインテナンスを行うための基礎となる、高精度な直線の発生を行えるようになった。