Realization of structure repair in impenetrable area by self-destructing robot driven by non-electric system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuharu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70434305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 非電気駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来型ロボットが侵入不可能な領域の構造物の補修に焦点を当て,
非電気系により駆動する自壊型ロボットによる侵入不可能領域の構造物補修の実現をその目標として定め,
(1)非電気駆動アクチュエータにより駆動し,
(2)自らの構造そのものを修復材料として用いる
自壊型ロボットの実現可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to realize the structure repair in the impenetrable area by the self-destructing robot driven by the non-electric system. In order to realize a non-electric drive that solves this problem, we focused on the resonance phenomenon caused by acoustic stimulation. We also investigated driving using Helmholtz resonance caused by applying sound of frequency. Both were successful in driving, but the former was difficult to prove theoretically, although experimental reproducibility was ensured. On the other hand, the drive using Helmholtz resonator has progressed not only experimentally but also theoretically. To realize a self-destructing robot after being driven, we also created two prototypes and investigated their repair performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では音響共鳴を利用した非電気駆動アクチュエータの開発と外部からの熱刺激により反応する自壊型ロボットの開発に取り組んだ.特にヘルムホルツ共鳴器を用いた非電気駆動アクチュエータについてはこれまでにその利用に関する報告がなく、理論的・実験両面からその可能性を提示したことの学術的な意義は大きいと思われる.本研究で目標とする非電気系により駆動する自壊型ロボットによる侵入不可能領域の構造物補修の実現は従来型の災害支援ロボットのもつ限界を解決する一つの可能性を提示するものであり、本研究の進展の持つ社会的意義は大きなものになると期待される.