Establishment of a real-time estimation method for local wave information using wave sounds recorded with an IC recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (90397084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波高予測 / ICレコーダ / リアルタイム / 相模灘 / 波浪予測 / 現地海岸 / 音
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,波浪場をより簡易,安価に計測できるよう陸上部にて波浪音をICレコーダーにより観測し,波浪データと比較検討することにより波高等の波浪情報推定式の提案を行い,波浪のリアルタイム推定を試みる.また,この観測を海岸地形形状の異なる複数の海岸において調査を実施することにより,底質中央粒径等の海岸特性をパラメータとして複数海岸においても適用可能となる提案式の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to analyze various wave sounds on land, considering the characteristics of the coastal environment, while aiming to simplify and reduce the cost of measuring wave fields. Wave sound pressure levels were measured at seven locations, including Hazaki Beach in Ibaraki Prefecture and beached in Sagami Bay in Kanagawa Prefecture. The collected data were examined and analyzed. Utilizing the observation results from Hiratsuka Beach, wave height estimation was achieved with an accuracy of R2 = 0.53 by employing wind noise-canceled sound pressure, relative deviation, and air pressure. Moreover, by integrating the findings from simultaneous studies conducted at four other coasts in Sagami Bay, a generalized wave height estimation formula was developed, utilizing the nearshore beach slope and sea bed slope as variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海岸に響き渡る波浪音を用いて波高をリアルタイムで推定する内容である.音の観測は陸上で可能であることから,安全に,かつ,計測はICレコーダでおこなうことから容易に実施でき,高波浪時も含めて紛失の恐れもなく,昼夜を問わず計測できる利点がある.今回の検討により,単一海岸のみならず,個々の海岸の勾配を変数にすることで相模灘においては統一的に推定することが示された.他海域での検討は必要であるが,簡易に空間的にも波浪場を推定できることは示され,これは沿岸域の防護や防災面からも本成果の意義は大きいと考える.