Release of Potential Self-Healing Ability of Seismic Isolation Rubber Bearings by Thermal Injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shotaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
松原 成志朗  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴム / Mullins効果 / 損傷 / 損傷回復 / 異方性損傷 / 熱連成 / 動的解析 / 免震 / 免振 / 熱 / 自己治癒 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
地震履歴により免震ゴムは損傷を受け,揺れの減衰能力が低下する.一方,ゴム材料は潜在的に自己治癒能力を有しており,その能力は熱を与えることで引き出すことができる.当研究はビルの廃熱などを利用してゴムの自己治癒能力を積極的に引き出す仕組みを新たに構築することを目的とする.また,その一環として,自己治癒能力を利用したゴムの損傷回復が構造物の免震機構に与える効果を定量的に評価するために,損傷回復効果を再現可能な数理モデルを構築し,実験を通してその妥当性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When subjected to a cyclic loading, rubber exhibits a hysteresis behavior due to internal damage, known as the Mullins effect. Rubber has a self-healing ability and can recover slowly over time. This damage recovery phenomenon of rubber can be accelerated by injecting heat from the outside. In this study, we developed a mathematical model that can describe such a series of phenomena. In addition, the numerical analysis illustrates that the seismic isolation function of a structure can be restored by recovering from the damage of rubber isolation bearings caused by earthquake damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の免震ゴム支承は地震履歴を受けることで内部損傷を生じる.ゴムは潜在的な自己治癒能力を有し,受けた損傷は時間とともに緩やかに回復し得るが,外部から熱を注入することによって損傷回復を早めることが可能である.大きな構造物になるほど,免振ゴム支承の取り換え費用は高額になるため,外部から熱を注入することで損傷回復を早めることができるのであれば,大変有意義である.本研究では損傷回復をシミュレーション可能な数値モデルを構築し,このような方法が効果を発揮し得ることを示した.