Exploring the Evaluation Index of Urban Structure for the Urban Design Strategy aimed at the Compact City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watamabe Shun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60212320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報量損失最小化法 / 相対的人口集中地区 / 城下町 / 街路網 / PLATEAU / 総合設計制度 / VR / コンパクトシティ政策評価 / 分散型エネルギーシステム / 3D都市モデル / Project PLATEAU / 街路網密度 / 格子度 / 接続性 / 迂回度 / 循環性 / 分散型エネルギー / 発電ポテンシャル / 都市構造評価手法 / Urban Network Analysis / 3D都市モデル / 都市構造 / 都市発展段階 / 標準地域メッシュ / 平均情報量 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少時代を迎えるわが国の都市・社会構造の実態や課題点を把握するために、メッシュデータを用いた分析が数多く行われているが、メッシュ単位での数量データのみを通じて、その形態的性状や変化傾向を定量的に把握することは困難である。
一方で、DID(人口集中地区)を分析対象として都市構造実態やその変容を分析する試みも行われているが、人口減少に伴う都市縮小等の都市構造変容分析においては、人口増加の時代と同様にDIDの変容に基づき都市縮小の様相や実態把握を行うには限界がある。
本研究は、2050年に向けた「地方創生」の具体化検討に向けて、これらの限界に挑戦し、新たな指標の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first proposed a method for extracting relative population concentration areas (RDIDs) by applying the information loss minimization method to the policentricity index in Metropolitan Form Analysis (MFA).Next, we set 12 indicators to quantify the street network structure for 30 cities (castle towns) that can be compared with the past, and attempted to categorize cities from the perspective of historical changes in urban structure.Furthermore, we focused on a 3D city model (PLATEAU) and attempted to apply Urban Network Analysis, an urban structure evaluation method based on network centrality, to each index, and also tried to reduce the feeling of pressure and discomfort experienced by buildings that apply the comprehensive design system. We clarified this quantitatively through experiments with VR subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相対的人口集中地域(RDID)を計算するプログラムをGIS環境に構築するとともに、これを全国市区町村の5時点の人口データに適応して時系列的な推移と傾向を明らかにした。これらの結果は、社会工学コモンズのデータバンクを通じて広く一般に公開した。また、文脈的に語られてきた城下町の都市空間変容について、ネットワーク構造の観点から定量的に明らかにした。さらに、PLATEAUとVRによる被験者実験の結果から、高容積率化が必ずしも圧迫感を誘発するものではなく、制度によって創出される公開空地を十分に設けることで、不快感は軽減することできることが示された。