Development of Simplified Analysis Method for Super-Tall Buildings of Increasing Height and Use of Vibration Control Dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (10293060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高層建築 / 簡易解析法 / 制振 / 部材構成モデル / 曲げせん断モデル / 高次モード / コア / アウトリガー
Outline of Research at the Start
超高層建築の設計では、柱、梁、壁など1万以上の構造部材と接合部を模擬して「部材構成モデル」を作成するが、地震などの揺れの動的(時刻歴)解析では、データが膨大となり時間がかかり過ぎるため、迅速に解析できる「簡易モデル」が必要となる。
地震後の被災度緊急判定のための解析や、都市全体の地震被害シミュレーションなどでも、超高層建物の簡易モデルは重要である。既に申請者らは、高次までの振動モードを精確に再現できるという意味で世界初の簡易モデル化法を提案した。
本研究は、その手法を様々な架構形式、弾性・弾塑性架構、非制振・制振の場合へと拡張する。本研究はこの重要な分野に大きく貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simplified analytical model that significantly condenses degrees of freedom of super-tall building enables rapid computation, and is extremely important to practice. We have developed the modeling method for a variety of frame types with or without attachment of passive control dampers. The frame types considered are; moment frame alone, moment frame with core walls, moment frame with core wall and outrigger, simple frame with core wall and outrigger, and all these with dampers attached are considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡易モデル化の方法に関する研究論文は少なく検証も不十分な状態である。実務でよく用いられる武藤の簡易モデル化法は、全ての鉛直部材の軸力と軸変形に基づき曲げ変形を評価するもので本手法に較べ労力を要すること、構造部材別にモデル化の作業が異なるため煩雑であること、技術者の判断にゆだねる部分もあること、建物の各モード特性を必ずしも正確に再現しないことなどから、改善が必要である。本手法によりモデル化と構造解析が迅速かつ正確に行われるようになり、世界で着々と進む超高層化の実務および学問に重要な貢献ができる。