Research on disaster prevention system for heritage buildings according to global climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Ryuta  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (40272364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 勝久  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (20176613)
後藤 治  工学院大学, 総合研究所(付置研究所), 教授 (50317343)
青柳 由佳  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (60713724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化財防災 / 文化財建造物 / 歴史的建造物 / 保存 / 修復 / 自然災害 / 被災調査 / 復旧支援 / 気候変動 / 修理 / 建造物 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
文化財建造物の防災に関しては、これまで火災ならびに地震に対する予防が中心であった。しかし、昨今の世界的気候変動を考えると、これだけでは十分ではなく、台風、強風、竜巻、集中豪雨、洪水、等、最近頻発している自然災害にも備える必要がある。そのため、本研究では、過去の自然災害による文化財建造物の被害を分析し、文化財建造物の災害別の弱点を明らかにする。また、文化財建造物の被害を最小限に抑えたりするための具体的な補強案を提案する。その際、予防と減災といった観点を取り入れ、これまで高価になりがちであった文化財の修理費を抑制することをも念頭に入れながら検討をすすめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently various types of natural disasters have occurred frequently, and many valuable historical buildings were damaged. In this study, we assessed the damage by these disasters and examined how to restore and conserve them. We were able to verify that the methods developed through the restoration projects at the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Kumamoto Earthquake were effective in situations other than earthquakes, such as wind and flood damage, regarding post-disaster damage investigation and restoration support. The guidelines we shown to public are very useful for the person in charge. On the other hand, it was difficult to develop a uniform method of prevention specifically for cultural property buildings, and we were unable to provide sufficient guidelines. This is leaving as an issue to be addressed in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財防災は喫緊の課題であり、国も2020年に文化財防災センターを設立するなど、この問題に本格的に取り組み始めるなど、関心が高まっている。また、ヘリテージマネージャー制度の広がりに代表されるように文化財建造物の維持管理に携わる専門家が増大するなか、本研究で整理したさまざまな自然災害時の文化財建造物の被災調査ならびに復旧支援に関する情報の整理は、今後、関係者にガイドラインとして有効に機能するものと考えている。2024年1月1日に発生した能登半島地震の関係者への情報提供は、大きな反響をよんだ。