Design method of buildings for inundation damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masanori  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30449368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 慎  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (10839385)
田村 和夫  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50416822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浸水被害 / 浸水模型実験 / 浸水ハザード / 止水性 / 設計法 / 木造家屋
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、浸水後も早期復旧が可能な建築物を目指して、仕上材の止水性を考慮して水流に抵抗できる木造家屋の要求性能を明らかにし、浸水被害に対応した設計法の枠組みを提案するものである。気候災害の中で、内水・外水氾濫などの治水能力を超える豪雨による浸水被害を受けた建築物の浸水深に着目している。被害のあった建築物のうち、木造家屋を中心に床レベル、建物仕様などの調査を行い、浸水深との関係を分析する。次に、浸水模型実験により構造材及び仕上材、建築設備とそれらの組み合わせによる止水性と浸水深との関係から、水流に抵抗できる木造家屋に必要な要求性能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the required performance of wooden houses that can resist flood damages, considering the water proof of the finishing materials and joints of the frame, and proposes a framework for a design method to address inundation damage, aiming for buildings that can be restored as soon as possible after inundation damage. Of the damaged buildings, mainly wooden houses were surveyed for the relationship between floor levels, building specifications, and inundation depths were analysed. Furthermore, as performance requirements for wooden houses, we focused on the openings at the boundaries among the structures and finishing materials, conducted inundation model test with the parameters of inundation depth, opening length, width, and provide their flow coefficients. Furthermore, based on the above studies, a design flow of framework was provided for the waterproof design of mainly low-rise wooden houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、建築分野での洪水への取組みは、地盤面を嵩上げや床面のレベルを高くするといった対応のみであった。わが国の全国各地に存在する浸水リスクの高い地域において、堤防の決壊などによる大きな浸水深や高流速の洪水に対して建築物の被害を低減させ、早期復旧を可能にするための設計法に関しては系統的な研究はほとんどない状況にあった。本研究は、浸水しても修復が容易で、浸水後も早期復旧が可能な建築物を念頭に、仕上げ材の止水性を考慮して洪水に抵抗できる木造家屋の要求性能を明らかにし、浸水被害に対応した設計法の枠組みを提案することである。