Development of orbital mechanics from discrete system to continuous system for space flexible structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inamori Takaya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50725249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰貴  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70726760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙構造物 / 軌道力学 / 軌道力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,軽量・大面積化が進む宇宙柔軟構造物の軌道上での運動解明はミッション達成において重要となっている.これらの柔軟構造物では,より薄く大変形する柔軟構造物では軌道運動による摂動力や宇宙環境力といった効果が比較的強くなるため,挙動理解では軌道力学の観点がより重要となる.さらに軌道運動の効果を連続系で捉えることで,宇宙構造物の姿勢変更をより容易に実施できる可能性がある.そこで本研究では軌道力学で扱う運動について離散系から連続系に拡張し,柔軟構造物の挙動を軌道力学の観点から明らかにする.得られた知見から軌道運動を利用した効率的な姿勢制御手法の構築を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and clarify the behavior of space flexible structures from a new perspective of orbital mechanics.
In this study, the effect of relative orbital motion expressed by the Hill equation is applied to the mass element of the flexible structure and its behavior is formulated for the membrane structure. Furthermore, a simulator based on a many-particle system model is created to simulate the orbital motion of the membrane structure. The effects of orbital motion and the effects of forces due to the space environment are implemented. Furthermore, an efficient attitude control method with small power and time was developed by actively using vibrational excitation caused by orbital motion. Specifically, we focused on the fact that the magnetic field of the space environment changes significantly depending on the orbit, and investigated a method to induce attitude change by adding a current loop to the space structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで検討されてきた軌道力学の知見を連続系にも適用することができる。また、離散系軌道力学では表現が難しいより高周波数の励起振動を扱うことや軌道要素パラメータで構造挙動を扱い,軌道摂動効果の見通しを改善することができる。
さらに、衛星アウトガスなど他連続系にも軌道力学を適用でき応用が広がり、軌道運動で励起される振動を活用した柔軟構造物の効率的な姿勢変更も可能である.