Development of a novel mooring-less offshore power generation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirotada  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30397731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 秋彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 主幹研究員 (10344334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無係留発電浮体 / 洋上エネルギー基地 / 風力発電 / 水中タービン / 双胴型浮体 / 帆走シミュレーション / 大深度海域 / 無係留帆走浮体 / 洋上エネルギーステーション / 無係留帆走型浮体 / 無係留浮体 / 洋上風力発電 / 帆走型浮体 / 洋上風力発電システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,再生可能エネルギーの中でも,賦存量が総体として極めて大きい洋上風力発電の次世代構想に基づく研究開発である。本構想では,広大な排他的経済水域を網羅することを念頭に,大深度海域での運用が可能な係留を一切必要としない新しい風力発電システムを開発する。この次世代の浮体式洋上風力発電構想について,浮体及び発電システムの試設計と模型実験による評価を実施し,エネルギー効率や経済的成立性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the deployment of offshore wind power utilization, a new offshore wind power generation system that does not require mooring and wind turbines was researched. Its features are 1. Catamaran type floating bodies requiring no mooring; 2. Power generation by towing an underwater turbine using wind drag acting on a sail; 3. Less directivity of the floating bodies and power generation to the wind direction; 4. Self-propelled function returning to the designated area. A trial design was made for this new offshore power generation system, and several ideas and specifications were proposed. Then, a scaled model was built, and a model experiment was carried out. It was confirmed that it sailed stably under the action of the wind. By conducting several experiments, a sailing simulation model of the offshore power generation system was developed and the expected amount of power generation and the sailing range when operated in the exclusive economic zone were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの中でも,洋上風力発電は賦存量が総体として極めて大きいことが知られているが,海底固着または係留を前提とする洋上風力発電は大深度海域での展開が困難である.この解決には抜本的な発想の転換が必要であり,風車を用いない新たな洋上風力発電システムの提案を行った.この従来とは一線を画する発想にもとづき,排他的経済水域での運用を想定した場合の期待発電量や帆走範囲までを示したことは,新規性や発展性の点で学術的な価値を有するものといえる.本発電浮体は,どのような海域でも運用が可能であることから,日本の広大な排他的経済水域の海底に眠る海底資源の探査や開発において重要な役割を果たすものとなる.