Project/Area Number |
20K21053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水害対策 / 津波防災 / 浮上式防災住居 / 水槽実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 浮体式防災住居 / 水害 / 津波 / 防災・減災 / 回流水槽 / MPS法 / 浸水被害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、我が国では水害による大規模な被害が多発している。水害によって住居の浸水被害や水流によって押し流されるといった被害が多く報告されており、そのような災害に予め備えることが重要である。そこで、本研究では住居の基礎部分に浮体を用いることによって、水害を受け流し被災地域住民の人命および資産を守ることができる浮上式防災住居を提案する。本研究では、数値シミュレーションと水槽実験によって水害を受け流すことのできる浮上メカニズムの提案、係留方法の検討、水害収束後の収容性能の検討を行う。そして、それらの検討結果を基に様々な水害条件に対応可能な浮上式防災住居を提案し、その有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, flood disasters have often occurred due to floods, tidal waves, and tsunamis. The authors focus on protecting houses, property, and lives from damage caused by flood disasters. In this study, a floating disaster prevention house was proposed. The authors focus on protecting houses, property, and lives from damage caused by flood disasters. In this study, a floating disaster prevention amphibious house was proposed. The following research tasks were carried out: 1) development of the flood disaster reproduction device using a circulating water channel, 2) consideration of the disaster prevention performance of the flood wall and the floating unit, and 3) preparation of the numerical simulation method using the MPS method. Finally, the results of the water tank experiment and the numerical simulation revealed the essential disaster prevention performance of the floating disaster prevention house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、世界的な地球温暖化に伴う水害に対する住居の防災・減災対策が求められている。近年、我が国では数年に一度沿岸域の津波被害が発生しており、また洪水等の水害は毎年のように発生している。しかしながら、現状においては堤防などの治水による防災対策やハザードマップによる避難指示が中心であり、陸域への浸水が発生してしまった状況における対策は十分に検討されていない。住居を守ることは被災者の生命および財産を守ることである。浮上式防災住居はそのような課題を解決することができる可能性を有しており、浮上式防災住居が実用化されれば、水害に対する防災・減災対策および人命の保護に大きく寄与できると考えられる。