Development of flood damage trace investigation method by magnetic susceptibility anisotropy of sedimentary soil and challenge to elucidate disaster scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ichiro  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (60225026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英男  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
泉 吉紀  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60793669)
立石 良  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30823322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords帯磁率異方性 / 河川 / 河床変動 / 流砂 / 洪水
Outline of Research at the Start
土砂災害減災に資する新たな調査手法を提案する.これには災害時の土砂の動態の解明が不可欠で,洪水時の観測と共に事後調査も重要である.後者において,堆積状況や構造物被害等の調査がなされるが,これらは痕跡からの推測にすぎない.本研究では土砂の磁性が堆積状況を記録する特性を利用して水流ベクトルを定量的に求める新規手法を開発する.
研究の基本は土砂が水流の影響で堆積すると流体力に呼応した方向性を有する群体を形成することで,目視ではこれを観察できないが,これに伴う磁化特性は測定できる.磁性と流体力との関係を定量化すると,水流履歴を知ることが可能となり,災害調査の有用なツールとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses the magnetic susceptibility and its anisotropy (AMS) in river sediment, which records the flow regime during deposition, to obtain information on the flow characteristics during past floods. Laboratory experimental results of with an open channel flume indicate correlations between running water, the magnetic susceptibility anisotropy tensor, and the three axes of the particle ellipsoid measured with X-ray CT scan. It was suggested that the AMS could be a powerful research method for river engineering. In addition, a characteristic phenomenon was found that the minimum axis of the magnetic susceptibility ellipsoid tilts upstream from the vertical direction, and the maximum axis concentrates parallel to the flow direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堆積時の流況と土砂粒子の帯磁率および粒子配列の相互の関係を系統的かつ制御された実験条件のもとで検討した事例はこれまでほとんど例がなく,新規性が高い研究といえる.特に,河川工学分野では帯磁率を計測に利用する発想がこれまでほとんどなかったため,学術的に意義が高いと考えられる.一方,最近増加しつづける河川災害の減災に向けて,過去の洪水痕跡調査はその手掛かりをしる有益な方法であり,本研究で用いた手法や知見はこのような分野にも貢献でき,社会的意義も大きい.