Foretold disaster studies in residential region - landslides and asset valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamai Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords盛り土 / 宅地 / 災害 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 未災 / 不動産 / 法整備 / 地盤災害 / 復興 / 地盤 / 資産評価 / 土砂災害
Outline of Research at the Start
固定資産税など、住民に身近な資産評価(税)と災害のリスク情報を関連付けることで、社会全体で未災の意識を高める方策を探る。税制と災害対応は、これまで全く別な体系で発展してきた。しかし、事前に住民を実際に動かし、被害を軽減するには、例えば、災害リスク税の創設によって資産価値を大幅に増減させるといった、ドラスティックな施策が必要である。そこで、ここでは、そのためのパイロット的提案を実証データに基づいて行う。さらに、研究の過程では、地価(資産評価)から見た平成の大災害史も見えてくると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed "Foretold disaster studies" as a new discipline that comprehensively elucidates the risks involved in the "undisastered place", which is a gray zone of safety, from various angles. In particular, we will proceed with the examination of the risks of residential land from the perspective of foretold disaster studies, clarify the actual state of groundwater flow inside the embankment, which cannot be dealt with by the conventional method of creating and managing residential land, and clarify that they will cause disasters. Furthermore, as a "device to manage desires" for both residents and developers, he proposed various "messages that directly affect the wallet" such as disaster risk tax, residential land disaster prevention associations, and residential land disaster prevention funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の地震空白期の終焉と極端気象の時代の到来によって、そもそも、あらゆる災害の誘因は大きくなっている。と同時に、高度経済成長期から半世紀が過ぎ、造成地の盛土や擁壁の老朽化が目立つ様になった。つまり、宅地崩壊のリスクは増大している。しかし、不思議と国民の大半は、明日は我が身と思っていない。関東南部、大阪、名古屋等の巨大都市圏で予想される、大規模な宅地崩壊に対処するためには、「未災の意識」を住民・自治体が共有する必要がある。未災学は、防災対策の議論の基盤を提供するとともに、あるべき方策の指針を示すものである。本研究で実施されたシンポジウム等を含む研究成果はそのための第一歩としての意義を有している。