Deformation and failure of a slope during drying process after rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Katsuo Sasahara  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90391622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 地すべり / 降雨 / 地下水位 / 変位 / クリープ / 予測 / 給水 / 排水 / 吸水 / 変位速度 / 変位加速度 / 排水過程 / 吸水過程
Outline of Research at the Start
土砂災害、特に斜面崩壊は降雨中のみならず、降雨後に発生することもあり、土砂災害に対する住民の警戒避難や、土砂災害による道路通行規制上の問題となっている。また地すべりは降雨終了後の無降雨期間にも数カ月の間移動を続けることも頻繁にある。このような降雨終了後の斜面の変形の進行のメカニズムを解明し、土砂災害への警戒避難基準の高度化に資するために、降雨中の吸水速度や、その後の排水速度が土の変形に与える影響について実験的検討を行い、力学的モデル化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of the displacement on the slope could be one of the effective tools to predict failure time of landslides. The displacement on the slope increased up to failure not only with rising groundwater level in most cases but also with constant or lowering groundwater level in the field or on model slope under rainfall, which was against the common understanding in soil mechanics. In this research project, the modelling of time-dependent displacement based on the relationship between the velocity and acceleration derived from the measured displacement was combined to the model of stress-dependent displacement based on the relationship between the groundwater level and the displacement to simulate the increase of the displacement with constant or lowering groundwater level in the slope. The proposed model could simulate the displacement on model slope with not only rising groundwater level but also constant or lowering groundwater level in the slope well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降雨による斜面崩壊発生直前には,通常地下水位が上昇しながら斜面の変位が増加し,崩壊に至ることが多い。土質力学的な手法は,通常はこの地下水位上昇に伴う崩壊発生を説明している。しかし実際には,地下水位が一定ないしは低下する条件の下で,斜面の変位が進行し,崩壊に至る事例も多い。これを説明し,再現するモデルを構築することは,斜面崩壊の発生予測のために重要であり,土砂災害や斜面災害の対策,特に警戒避難などのソフト対策に大きく資することとなる。