Challenges for visibility securing technology in fog using ultrasonic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yoshihisa  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (30358915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉川 一郎  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (40273198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視界の確保 / 霧 / 超音波 / 干渉 / レーザー光
Outline of Research at the Start
山間部や沿岸部の道路周辺に発生する霧に対して、交通の安全性を維持するため、超音波の干渉により霧粒子を捕獲し、通行者の視界を確保する技術の創出を目的とする。研究期間を通じて霧が発生する温度、湿度、風速等の気象条件、視程および発生した霧粒子のサイズと個数を計測し、霧粒子と霧発生条件の関連を明らかにする。また光を空間伝搬させることによって、超音波を照射する領域の光学特性を計測する。屋内および屋外での実験を行い、超音波による視界確保の実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultrasonic interference ensures the one's visibility against fog that occurs around roads in mountainous and coastal areas. We first generated water droplet particles of different dimensions and showed that the water droplet particles can be captured by ultrasonic standing waves. Next, we measured the optical transmittance of the coarse and dense distribution of the captured water droplet particles and confirmed that this method is effective in securing visibility. However, in this measurement, water droplet particles were also suspended between the optical measurement system and the ultrasonic standing wave generation area. Therefore, although the effectiveness of the ultrasonic visibility enhancement against fog was confirmed in principle, the quantitative evaluation of its optical characteristics was insufficient, and we found it necessary to improve the optical measurement method and other measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波の干渉を利用して霧を捕獲し、周囲の可視光情報を得る方法の成立性を実験的に確認することができた。また、浮遊する水滴粒子の計測を行い、自然に発生する霧と人工的に発生させる霧の相違について学術的にも理解を深めることができた。この方法では、音波の干渉縞を空間に形成することで、スリット状に水滴粒子の粗密を生成する。よって、山間部や沿岸部の道路周辺などで霧が発生した箇所に本研究の成果を適用することにより、社会的な要求が高まっている通行の安全性のを向上に貢献することができる。