Theoretical study for formation and control of antiferromagnetic domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michi-To  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 拓也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60804200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性体 / 輸送現象 / 第一原理計算 / 磁性 / 反強磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
反強磁性の秩序パラメータ解析、第一原理計算手法による反強磁性の電子状態解析、反強磁性ドメインに対するスピンダイナミクスの計算手法の融合による、反強磁性ドメインのシミュレーション手法の構築に向けた研究に取り組む。この高精度な磁気ドメインダイナミクスのシミュレーション手法にもとづき、反強磁性ドメインの磁場下における磁壁の変動の違いを研究し、現実の結晶構造のもとで生じうる多様な磁気構造による磁気ドメイン形成の違いを系統的に調べ、反強磁性ドメインの形成機構の解明とその制御手法の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the mechanism of physical properties under complex magnetic order formation with the evaluation of the magnetic structure of magnetic materials, and carried out research of transport phenomena in magnetic materials by first-principles calculations. We have extended the scope of our research to spin Hall effect and transport phenomena in magnetic materials under magnetic fields, and have studied the effects of magnetic and electronic structures on transport phenomena such as anomalous Hall effect, anomalous Nernst effect, spin Hall effect and topological Hall effect in magnetic materials under magnetic fields, as well as anomalous Hall effect and spin Hall effect in magnetic materials. The effects on transport phenomena were investigated in detail using first-principles calculations. These results are published as academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は近年発見された反強磁性体における物性現象の理解を深め、磁性体の詳細な磁気構造と物性機構の関わりを明らかにし、また、詳細な磁気構造を取り入れた磁性体の物性評価手法の発展に貢献するものである。磁気的相互作用と磁気秩序の形成、及びその物性の予測手法の研究を通して、詳細な磁気構造の情報を取り込んだ磁性体の物性シミュレーション手法の発展へとつながる知見を得ている。これらの磁性状態の第一原理手法から得られる結果をスピンモデルの構築に活用していくことで、より実践的な磁気物性のシミュレーション手法の発展が期待できる。