Synthesis of functional ceramic particles with dual structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO TOYOHIKO  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 貴久  東京工業大学, 東京工業大学・物質理工学院, 助教 (50758399)
竹中 佳生  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80650580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電材料 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 強誘電体 / コアシェル微粒子 / 水熱合成法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 微粒子 / コア・シェル構造 / 触媒活性 / 圧電効果 / 機能性セラミックス / 水熱合成 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性セラミック粒子はセンサーや触媒など、社会の様々な場面で用いられている。その多くは酸化物であり、電気的・磁気的・光学的性質は粒子の組成や形状に敏感に依存することが知られている。このような微粒子を大量に効率よく創生する手法の一つが水熱合成法である。一方、外部場への応答は異なった二つ以上の構造が拮抗する場合に顕著に起こることも知られている。
本研究では単なる微粒子ではなく、内部に多重の構造をもった酸化物微粒子を合成し、機能性に優れた粒子を合成することを目的としている。そのために熱力学的・速度論的なシミュレーションと透過電子顕微鏡などの解析手段を併用し、合成方法を迅速に確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphological control of ferroelectric powders with a perovskite-type structure is widely investigated as an important technique for developing high-performance materials and devices. Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 is the most widely investigated ferroelectrics material because of the excellent electrical properties. In this study, we synthesized (K,Na)(Nb,Ta)O3 powders with K-rich composition by the hydrothermal method and investigated their crystal structure and microstructure. In particular, we paid attention to the synthesis behavior of (K,Na)(Nb,Ta)O3 powders from the viewpoints of the combination of the alkaline solutions and raw powders. In this study, we synthesized (K,Na)(Nb,Ta)O3 powders with K-rich composition by the hydrothermal method and investigated their crystal structure and microstructure. In particular, we paid attention to the synthesis behavior of (K,Na)(Nb,Ta)O3 powders from the viewpoints of the combination of the alkaline solutions and raw powders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年, 世界的な環境意識の高まりから, 環境負荷化学物質の使用を規制する動きが盛んになりつつあり、たとえば2006年7月からすべての電子・電気製品において重金属の使用が制限されている。しかしながら, 一連の規制は数年に一度, 対象物質に関する見直しが実施されており、将来、電子セラミックス中の鉛化合物がこれらの規制対象になる可能性がある. このような理由から、本研究においてはメモリーデバイスなどへの応用が期待され、環境にやさしい鉛フリー強誘電体を量産する方法として水熱合成法を応用することで、鉛を含まないコアシェル圧電粉末を生成することが可能であることを実験的に示した。