Fabrication of Conductive Metallic Micro needles by Superplastic Deformation and Its Fracture for Medical and Biochemical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA TSUYOSHI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30444938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイレス引抜き / 超塑性変形 / 破壊 / 金属マイクロニードル / ライフセルアトラス / 導電性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,導電性金属材料の中空マイクロニードルを作製する新手法を開発することである.そのための革新的な加工原理として,従来から知られている金属材料が数百%の大きな伸びを示す超塑性変形現象の枠組みをさらに拡張させた超塑性変形・破壊現象を本研究では新たに提唱する.超塑性変形・破壊現象を利用し,金属材料をまるでガラス管の加工のように引張り切ることにより,これまでにない新たな加工原理による超極細先端径を有する導電性金属マイクロニードルの創製を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an novel manufacturing process of superplastic deformation and fracture to fabricate tubuler microneedles of metallic materials was proposed. The outer diameter distribution can be controlled by varying the speed ratio to various desired taper shapes, and ultrafine metal tubuler microneedles with a tip diameter of approximately 50 μm were successfully fabricated by using fracture phenomenon. These results indicate that we have succeeded in developing an innovative fabrication method to realize metal tubuler microneedles with ultra-fine tip diameter by inducing large deformation of the superplastic material and finally forcing it to fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい金属マイクロニードルを使うことで,1個の細胞のメカニズム解析による細胞が変化する瞬間を効率的に顕微鏡下にて瞬間的に拾い上げることができ,今後,疾患など体内で生じるメカニズムを調べる上で,この手法が主流となりえる.またライフサイエンス研究を推進させることができる.また本研究のアイデアはこれまでの塑性加工の常識を覆し,あえて変形の先にある破壊現象を制御することによって新たな塑性加工の価値を創出することにあり,学術的な研究面としても非常にこれまでにない発想に基づいており,従来の変形加工技術の概念を覆す可能性は十分に備えているといえる.