Control of ferromagnetic resonance and 3-dimentional regular alignment of magnetic nanoparticles in protein crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Yu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東浦 彰史  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / ナノ粒子 / 蛋白質 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / PfV / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性材料は電子機器の基盤を支える主要な機能性材料であり、ハード磁性材料とソフト磁性材料に大別される。ハード磁石は、所謂永久磁石であり、ソフト磁石は、モーターやトランスのコア材料として用いられている。ソフト磁性材料の機能は、磁化(N極とS極の向き)を所望の周波数領域で効率的に動作させることにある。本研究では、蛋白質結晶中に合成させた磁性ナノ粒子を規則的に配列させることで,磁化の動き(磁化ダイナミクス)を、磁性体間の双極子相互作用によって制御する新規磁性材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-sized magnetic particles is expected as the future material which can be utilized in, for example, Information technology and energy device. In this work, we tried to fabricate the three-dimensional regular alignment of magnetic nanoparticles and the control of magnetic properties. As main results, we succeeded to fabricate the nano-sized magnetic nanoparticles composed of Co and Pt, to elucidate the magnetic state and to obtain the guideline to control the inter particle magnetic interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、蛋白質中への磁性ナノ粒子の合成のみならず、蛋白質中での磁性イオンの結合サイトの解明にも成功している。この成果は、本研究で主眼としたIT機器、エネルギー機器への応用の他、例えば、蛋白質への分子吸着の高感度検出など、他分野への発展性も有する成果である。また、本研究では、ナノ粒子密度を基にした磁性ナノ粒子間の相互作用を制御指針も得ており、これらの成果を基に、様々な発展性が期待される。