Prototyping of lensless X-ray camera and application to element distribution image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsushi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30236575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 武司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10781833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレンズレス / 画像取得 / 蛍光X線 / X線画像 / 蛍光分析 / レンズレスカメラ / MURAコード / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / X線
Outline of Research at the Start
X線によるイメージングの研究では蛍光・散乱によって試料から発生するX線を用いる方法はほとんど研究が進んでいない.本研究では,可視光のイメージング分野で発展しているコンピュテーショナルイメージング法の1つである「コーデッドアパチャー法」を基とする方法を用いる.このコンピュテーショナルイメージング法をX線イメージングに適用することで試料から発生するX線を用いる新たなイメージング方法の確立を目指し,応用例として組成分布像の取得を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new method for imaging the X-ray emission site without using a lens system by using a MURA code mask with Bi deposited on the Kapton film. Since the adhesiveness between the Kapton film and Bi was insufficient, fine patterns fell off at etching Bi. This maks it impossible to produce a mask for practical use. The software for reconstructing the image was evaluated using simulated data, and we were able to wrote a software that can be reconstructed correctly. Furthermore, the performance of the software has been improved, and it has become possible to process at a practical speed.
It was clarified that the imaging of the X-ray emission site without using a lens system is sufficiently practical, although it is insufficient at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線によるイメージングの研究ではX線を透過させることによって生じる吸収・回折・屈折を用いるものがほとんどであり,中にはnmオーダーの分解能を持つイメージング方法が開発されている.一方,蛍光・散乱によって試料から発生するX線を用いるイメージング方法はほとんど研究が進んでいない.本研究はこの分野に新たなイメージング方法を提供するものであり,観察装置の進化により新たな研究テーマ・研究方法を生み出すきっかけとなりうるものである.