Multiscale design platform for innovating freezing processes of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70701340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀ノ岡 正博  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロセス設計 / 凍結保護剤 / ハイブリッドモデリング / 多目的最適化 / 費用対効果 / CFD / 計算科学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 凍結 / 解凍 / モデル化 / シミュレーション / 計算化学 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / iPS細胞 / 保護剤 / 環境影響評価 / 凍結プロセス / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞のプライチェーンでは保存や輸送のための凍結が繰り返されるが、最適なプロセスは未確立である。本研究の目的は、iPS細胞凍結の課題を分子・細胞・プロセスの各スケールで解決し、さらに成果を階層的につなげることで、単独のスケールでは成し得ない革新を起こす「マルチスケール設計基盤」を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to solve the problem of iPS cell freezing at the molecular, cellular, process, and societal scales, and to establish a multi-scale design framework that connects these scales. At each scale, we developed methods for cryoprotectant screening, freezing process design and scale-up, and cost-benefit analysis for manufacturing. Furthermore, we identified the connecting variables and information linking each scale, and proposed a multiscale design framework. In this study, the principal investigator and the co-investigator conducted modeling and simulation studies and experimental studies, respectively, and proceeded with the research while integrating the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞が実生産されると、サプライチェーンで凍結が繰り返し実施されることが想定される。しかしiPS細胞はアポトーシスの進行しない-150℃まで冷却される過程で、脱水や氷晶形成によりダメージを受ける。実生産に向けたスケールアップも未達成であり、モデル化やシミュレーション、最適化の技術を取り入れた、化学工学的検討が求められていた。本研究の成果は、これらの社会的ニーズに応えつつ、新しい化学工学の萌芽につながるものである。