Cleaved surface of intermetallic compounds as short-life catalysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takayuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40186797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 合金 / 破断面 / 触媒特性 / ボールミル / 水素化 / アセチレン水素化 / 粉砕 / 金属粒子 / 触媒作用 / へき開面 / 露出面 / 劈開面 / 白金
Outline of Research at the Start
2種の金属元素から形成される金属間化合物は、純金属および通常の固溶体合金とは異なる特有の結晶構造をもつ。しかし表面における原子配列は、表面エネルギーを最低にするように2種の原子が再配置するため、バルクの原子配列とは大きく異なる場合がある。金属間化合物を物理的に破砕すると、その直後にはバルクと同じ原子配列をもつ不安定な新生表面が露出すると考えられる。そこで本研究では、反応ガス雰囲気下で金属間化合物を破砕することにより、このような不安定な新生表面が生起する特異な触媒作用を明らかにすることを目的とし、破砕可能な種々の金属間化合物について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the catalytic properties of fresh surface of intermetallic compounds just after they are crashed. Because of very short life of the fresh surface, intermetallic compounds were milled under the reaction gas, acetylene and hydrogen, within a sealed container. On Ni mono-metal catalyst, the selectivity to ethylene decreased with reaction time through the successive hydrogenation of ethylene. When Ni formed intermetallic compounds with Ga or Zr, high selectivity to ethylene was kept in higher conversion of acetylene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属間化合物は通常の合金とは異なり機械的な力が加わると割れやすい性質を持つ。割れた直後の断面(新生表面)はごく短寿命であり、その触媒作用を研究した例はない。本研究では反応ガス中で金属間化合物を粉砕することにより、新生表面の触媒作用を明らかにすることを目指した。アセチレンと水素の混合ガス中で金属間化合物を粉砕したところ、Niに比べて金属間化合物NiGaがエチレンを高選択的に与えることを明らかにした。本反応システムは、機械的エネルギーを触媒の形成および再生に利用するというユニークなシステムであり、他の反応にも広く適用可能と考えられる。