Light-triggered on-demand synthesis of functional metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70343259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 隆之  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80208800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 光 / オンデマンド合成 / 光還元 / 機能性 / 過酸化水素 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
サイズやモルフォロジーの制御された金属ナノ粒子を外部刺激に応じて「欲しい位置に欲しいだけ作る」オンデマンド合成技術は、医療・触媒分野をはじめ、様々な分野で極めて重要である。「光」は有力なトリガーであるが、これまでに開発された光化学的方法は熱的にも粒子を生成させてしまう問題があった。申請者らは、金属塩化物と「安息香酸」を水に溶解させて紫外線を照射することにより、光だけをトリガーとして金属ナノ粒子を生成させる方法を開発した。本研究では、この技術を昇華させ、機能性金属ナノ粒子を欲しい位置に欲しいだけ合成する革新的ナノプロセシング技術の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pioneered a method for photochemical synthesis of metal nanoparticles using benzoic acid as a reducing agent and stabilizer, and challenged the development of an innovative nano-processing technology that precisely synthesizes functional metal nanoparticles using light stimulus. We have found that gold nanoparticles with controlled size and morphology can be produced by irradiating an aqueous solution of chloroauric acid, which is a gold precursor, with light. It was clarified that benzoic acid behaves as a reducing agent and as a surface stabilizer for the produced gold nanoparticles, indicating the possibility that this method can be a new on-demand synthesis technology for functional metal nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安息香酸を還元剤・安定化剤として金属ナノ粒子を合成する光化学的手法が可能であることを明らかにした。本成果のように、光だけ、に応答して金属ナノ粒子を生成させるオンデマンド合成は、これまで報告された例はない。本方法を用いれば、光を照射した位置に選択的に金属ナノ粒子を作ることが可能であり、生体内におけるフォトセラピー療法などへの応用が期待できるほか、増強ラマン分析への応用が可能な精密ナノデバイスの合成が可能とる。また、本成果は、金属ナノ粒子の機能化に向けた新たな方法論を導くほか、新たなナノ粒子のプロセシング技術として材料化学分野へ広く波及するはずである。