Project/Area Number |
20K21118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yatsui Takashi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80505248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 健二 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (20726567)
田村 宏之 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (60390655)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近接場光 / 非一様光場 / 光異性化 / 近赤外光誘起 / 近赤外光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光異性化は古くから知られている。分子の異性体が変化することで、特性が劇的に変化するため、このような性質を利用して、近年では、光薬理学などの応用が世界的に広く行われている。しかしながら、光異性化は可視光あるいは紫外光によってしか生じない。通常の伝搬する光を用いて生体内部にアクセスする場合、生体による光散乱により光強度が減少する。そこで、本研究では近接場光エネルギーアップコンバージョンによって近赤外光を紫外光に変換するナノフォトニック集光体を作製し、近赤外光での異性化反応を誘起する。本課題実現によって、患部深部で動作する薬の実現が可能となるため、社会的インパクトは測り知れない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the photoisomerization using near-infrared light by introducing nanophotonic condenser. To realize high efficient energy up-conversion, we used the near-field induced high-order harmonic generation. To enhance the collection efficiency, we synthesized the nanophotonic condenser which collects the induced second harmonic light in the nanophotonic condenser. We synthesized nanophotonic condenser using quantum dots with different sizes. We confirmed the emission enhancement by the synthesized nanophotonic condenser which is suitable for photoisomerization. We also performed the theoretical investigations using first-principle calculation. We used gold cluster as a near-field source and azobenzene as a material for photoisomerization. We found strong light absorption at the lower photon energy than the absorption band energy of azobenzene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近接場光による高次高調波発生は、強い励起パワーでなくても発生する反面、発生効率が低いという問題点があった。これに対して、本研究で開発したナノフォトニック集光体は、発生した高次高調波を集光して、取り出すことが可能となるため、様々な分野に適用可能であると思われる。 得られた結果よりに、ナノ構造とアゾベンゼンの最適配置を行うことで、近赤外光による異性化反応の促進が期待される。低エネルギーである近赤外光によって、より対象物の深部に光を励起することが可能となり、さらなる応用が期待される。