Spin-polarized surface states of topological Kondo insulator coupled with magnetic single atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2023)
The University of Electro-Communications (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyamachi Tosiho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (10437361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 近藤効果 / スピン / 磁性単一原子 / 単原子磁石
Outline of Research at the Start
SmB6は近年トポロジカル近藤絶縁体と理論的に予測され、新奇な量子現象の発現が期待されている。本研究ではSmB6(001)表面の極低温STM観察を行い、その構造と電子状態を原子スケールで観察する。特に、磁性単一原子との磁気結合を利用してSmB6(001)表面の近藤状態をナノスケールで局所的に変調させることによって、トポロジカル表面状態と近藤状態の相関を明らかにし、強相関トポロジカル状態の発現機構の理解につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated topological surface states of Kondo insulator SmB6 in terms of surface structures and electronic correlation (Kondo effect) by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). By controlling annealing temperature during sample preparation, we successfully prepared SmB6(001) surfaces with p(1×1), c(2×2) and (3×1) lattices. STM spectroscopic measurements revealed impacts of surface structures on the band gap and band dispersion of surface states both from real- and k-spaces. Furthermore, the role of the electronic correlation on the emergence of topological surface states was investigated from surface-structure dependence of the magnetic interaction between Co single atoms and SmB6(001) surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でトポロジカル近藤絶縁体候補物質であるSmB6の金属表面状態をSTMによる原子分解能観察により詳細に調べ、表面構造や磁気相互作用により制御できる可能性が示された。得られた結果から、強相関電子系特有の新奇量子現象の発現の鍵を握るトポロジカル近藤絶縁体のトポロジカル物性の発現機構を理解することによって、超低消費電力で飛躍的に高い電子移動度を持つスピンデバイス創製につながることが期待できる。