Electronic Properties of Peptide Crystals with Ion Doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Yuhei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80443216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体材料 / ペプチド / 自己組織化 / 自己組織化ペプチド / 結晶 / ラマン分光 / X線構造解析 / ペプチド結晶 / ドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドの自己組織化構造は、生物学的な視点から長く研究されてきたが、近年では、アミノ酸2つからなるジペプチド結晶の電子材料としての電子伝導、プロトン伝導、発光、圧電特性などが研究されている。本研究は、ペプチドの新規設計と結晶化技術を組み合わせ、イオン・ドーピングによりペプチド結晶の電子物性制御技術を創製することを目的とする。ペプチドは化学合成が可能であり、高い自由度で様々なアミノ酸配列のペプチドを作製できる。その結晶構造の研究は近年発展が著しく、その電子材料としての利用も期待が持たれている。ペプチド結晶のエレクトロニクス応用に向け、電子物性を制御するための全く新しい技術を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the number of peptides was fixed at four amino acids, and the difference in crystallization mechanism depending on the amino acid sequence of tetrapeptides was examined. Peptide crystallization was performed by vapor diffusion method using a crystallization plate. The crystal structures of each peptide were obtained by single crystal structure analysis of the crystals obtained using water and alcohol as solvents. X-ray structural analysis and Raman spectroscopy revealed differences in crystal structures and interactions with metal ions and halide ions, depending on the amino acid used in the sequence (hydrophobicity, chargeability, aromaticity, etc.). The structure of the crystals and their interactions with metal and halide ions varied depending on the characteristics of the amino acids used in the sequence (hydrophobic, charged, aromatic).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアミノ酸などの低分子化合物によって検討されていた分子性結晶内の分子間相互作用が、本研究での発見によりペプチド結晶でも分子間相互作用の検討が可能であることがわかった。近年のジペプチドを用いた機能性結晶開発の進展に対して、本研究ではアミノ酸4つからなるテトラペプチドを用いて結晶化および物性評価をおこなったことにより、アミノ酸配列によって結晶成長のメカニズムに大きな違いが出るだけでなく、その結晶構造とそれに起因した光学特性や電子物性に大きな違いが見出されることが明らかとなった。機能性ペプチド結晶の創生に向けて基礎となる知見が得られたと考える。