Design of a novel multi-scale solid phase reaction process by electronic state control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内殻電子励起 / 局在表面プラズモン / 格子変調 / 固相反応 / 電子状態 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、内殻電子励起による化学結合切断と局在表面プラズモン共鳴による格子変調との協奏により、"電子状態を直接操作"して、実現可能な無機固相反応の対象を拡大し、さらに反応領域選択制を活かして、新材料創製の礎となる新規マルチスケール固相反応プロセスを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to produce a novel multi-scale solid phase reaction process by combining electronic excitation and localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). When the dose of the irradiated electron (75 keV) is below the threshold (about 10 to the 23rd power e/m2), lattice expansion of Cu and Au nanoparticles, possibly induced by LSPR, was detected during the laser irradiation with wavelength of 532nm, while metal silicide was not formed. On the other hand, when the dose exceeds the threshold (about 10 to the 26th power e/m2), metal silicide was formed only by 75 keV electron irradiation. It was found that supply of Si by dissociation of amorphous SiO2 is indispensable for the progress of the interfacial solid phase reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子励起による原子移動を利用することにより、熱処理では進行し得ない固相反応が常温で進行する場合がある。本研究では、電子励起とともに局在表面プラズモン共鳴(LSPR)による格子変調を協奏的に組み合わせて原子移動を活性化し、常温で化合物を自在に形成する新規固相反応プロセスの創出を試みた。電子励起とLSPRとの協奏効果を直接検証するには至っていないが、電子励起による酸化物の解離が固相反応の起点と考えられることなど、反応プロセス確立に必要な要件等が明らかになりつつある。反応領域をナノからサブミリメートルまでマルチスケールに選択できる点が本提案手法のユニークな特徴であり、広範な分野への応用が期待される。