Fabrication of functionally graded organic-inorganic nanocomposites for high refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IHARA HIROTAKA  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 昭二  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究参事 (10227994)
高藤 誠  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
桑原 穣  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60347002)
嶽本 あゆみ  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (60505858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 高屈折材料 / 透明材料 / 光散乱剤 / Polymer composite / Refractive index / Optical film / ポリマーコンポジット / 高屈折率材料 / One-dimensional stress
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案は、太陽電池や人工照明、ディスプレイ、光学レンズ等様々な分野において必要不可欠な光学材料であり、無機ガラスに替わる軽量で成型プロセスに優れる有機・無機ナノ粒子ハイブリッド系材料からなる高屈折率・透明材料の開発を目指す研究である。具体的には、○有機・無機ナノ粒子ハイブリッド系のこれまでの限界値に相当する屈折率の突破、○一次元応力を活用した高屈折率界面の作製、○屈折率がナノレベルで継ぎ目なく変化した機能傾斜材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a high refractive index transparent material using a hybrid system to replace inorganic glass. As an initial goal, we used heteropolyacid nanoparticles as an inorganic oxide-based high refractive index agent and searched for monomers and polymers that can be dispersed at high concentrations. After examining both a monomer polymerization system and a dispersion system in a polymer, we confirmed that a high refractive index material can be produced using an acrylic polymer system containing a hydroxyl group in the side chain. On the other hand, we confirmed that a drawback of heteropolyacid is that it may accelerate the deterioration of the polymer component, so the development of all-organic high refractive index nanoparticle materials was added as a new research goal, and high refractive index nanoparticles with a polymer main chain consisting of an aromatic structure were successfully prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、産業界で需要の高い透明性と高屈折率あるいは高光散乱性を兼ね備えた透明光学材料の開発を目指す研究である。同材料は、太陽電池や人工照明、ディスプレイ、光学レンズ等様々な分野において必要不可欠な光学材料であり、無機ガラスに替わる軽量で、成型プロセスに優れた製法の開発が求められている。本研究では、有機・無機ハイブリッド系からなる従来にない高い屈折率の実現を目指す研究として、また全有機ハイブリッド系高屈折率を実現する高屈折率有機系ナノ粒子の開発を目指す研究として、学術的かつ社会的意義は大きい。