Development of a XAFS/SAXS simultaneous measurement system in a multi-wavelength dispersive mode for high-speed characterization of nanoscale and local atomic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80451889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Voegeli Wolfgang  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90624924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 小角X線散乱 / X線吸収分光 / ナノスケール構造 / 局所構造 / 放射光 / 小角X線散乱 / X線吸収分光 / ナノ構造 / X線散乱 / X線分光 / マルチスケール解析 / オペランド観察
Outline of Research at the Start
従来は個別に行われていた小角X線散乱法とX線吸収微細構造分光法を同時かつ高速に測定する技術の開発を目的とする。ナノスケール構造と注目元素の化学状態・原子スケール局所構造情報の同時高速取得(時間分解能10ミリ秒から100ミリ秒)を可能にし、反応中の触媒ナノ粒子のナノスケール構造情報および活性元素の化学状態・局所構造の同時観察などの、オペランド・マルチスケール観察を開拓し、幅広い分野への波及を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel measurement technique was developed for simultaneous fast measurement of SAXS (Small-Angle X-ray Scattering) and XAFS (X-ray Absorption Fine Structure). A measurement system using a wavelength-dispersive convergent X-ray beam and a novel analysis method were developed, and simultaneous observation of nanoscale structure and local atomic-scale structure of nano-particles with a time resolution of 100 ms was successfully achieved, which is more than 1000 times faster than existing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジーの根幹であるナノ材料の品質評価・管理や新規材料開発には、その構造や化学状態の評価が不可欠である。SAXS法とXAFS法はX線を用いた材料分析の代表的手法である。両手法の相補利用により、異なる長さスケールの構造や化学状態の情報を取得できるため、ナノ材料の特性の理解に極めて有効である。両手法は従来は個別に用いられていたが、本研究により、同時かつ高速計測(従来比1000倍以上)が可能になった。これにより、ナノ粒子を利用した燃料電池などのデバイスにおいて、動作中のナノ粒子の挙動追跡が可能になり、当該デバイスの機能改善や新規ナノ材料開発の加速に繋がることが期待される。