Development of membrane-based nanocalorimeter and its application to strongly correlated materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yuta  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80734095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンブレン / カロリメータ / マイクロ単結晶 / ネマティック / トポロジー / ナノカロリメータ / ドメイン / 比熱測定 / ナノグラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、薄膜を基盤とした非常に高感度な比熱測定系を構築し、結晶サイズが数十から数百マイクロメートル程度のマイクロ単結晶試料を舞台とした精密比熱測定に挑戦することである。固体結晶試料においては、外的な要因または本質的な要因により結晶構造に空間不均一性が生ずることがある。結晶全体を対象とした通常のバルク測定から得られる情報はこれらの和となり、系の本質的な性質とは異なる。本研究では、空間均一性が高いと考えられるマイクロ単結晶を対象とした精密な比熱測定を行い、本研究で対象とする強相関物質における電子物性の理解の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a high-resolution calorimeter, we have performed specific heat measurements on iron-based superconductors Fe(Se,S) and Fe(Se,Te), which have been difficult to measure specific heat due to their inhomogeneous chemical composition. Homogeneous micro single crystals were synthesized by chemical vapor transport method. Specific heat measurements on Fe(Se,Te) revealed that the electronic specific heat coefficient increases monotonically with increasing Te content, and that the low-energy excitations in the superconducting state evolve nonmonotonically. These features are expected to be related to the nematic and topological electronic states in this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高感度熱量計の構築と、強相関電子系における新奇な電子状態の解明を目的としている。今回、比熱測定を行ったFe(Se,Te)においては、この系で発現する電子異方性(ネマティシティ)が、その超伝導状態と関係していることが示唆された。またこの系ではトポロジカルな性質も指摘されていることから、超伝導状態における新奇な素励起の可能性が期待される。