Development of metallic nanoparticles for surface-enhanced Raman scattering with molecular selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobutomo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50452404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 恵嗣  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00709800)
渡邉 望美  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40892683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電体共振法 / 抵抗スペクトロスコピー / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / ナノ粒子 / 超音波計測 / Au / 金属ナノ粒子 / スパッタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
表面増強ラマン散乱を用いた分子検出においては、測定に使用する金属ナノ粒子の間隔をナノメートルオーダーで調整することで、検出感度の向上および、大きさによる分子選択を実現することができると考えられる。本研究では圧電体共振法という独自に開発した技術を用いて粒子間距離をナノメートルオーダーで変化させたナノ粒子を作製し、この粒子を用いることで、表面増強ラマン散乱を使った分子検出において高感度化および分子選択を実現できるかどうか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed metallic nanoparticles for surface-enhanced Raman scattering with molecular selectivity using the originally developed piezoelectric resonance method. We fabricated nanoparticles with extremely narrow gaps on substrate, and evaluated detectability of molecules with changing the gap size. As a result, we confirmed that it is possible to evaluate the molecular size using the developed metallic nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療診断などでは、異なる分子が含まれる溶液から特定の分子を検出する技術が必要となることがある。従来の分子検出では分子間の親和性や分子の光学的性質の違いを利用して分子を同定していたが、本研究では、分子を大きさによって選別するという、これまでになかった技術の開発に取り組んだ。結果として、大きさにもとづく分子選択が実現可能であるとする成果が得られた。この成果は、分子科学や生命科学の進展に寄与するものと期待される。