Understanding specific binidng of radionuclides by organic-inorganiccomposites by nanos-cale structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Takumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90436543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 高之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (00343939)
元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小角散乱 / 天然有機物 / 鉱物 / ナノ構造 / 天然有機物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スピンコントラスト中性子小角散乱(SC-SANS)法を用いて、有機―無機複合コロイドのナノ構造を決定し、複合コロイドに対する放射線核種の吸着特性や複合コロイドの凝集・分散特性を有機物コロイドの部分構造から明らかにしようとするものである。令和2年度は、SC-SANS法の適用性の評価とナノ吸着構造を評価すための評価モデルを検討し、令和3年度は、異なる環境条件における複合系のSC-SANS測定を行い、アルミナ表面における腐植物質のナノ吸着構造の変化を評価すると共に、複合系における吸着実験との比較から、複合コロイドの特異的な吸着特性と構造の関係に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migration of radionuclides in nature is mediated by its sorption to colloids. Their sorption to colloids has often been described as a linear combination of the sorption to different organic and inorganic components coexisting in a groundwater system. Nevertheless, such different colloids tend to tightly interact with each other and form composite colloids, which deviate the sorption of a metal ion form the linear summation rule and in some cases drastically enhance or diminish the sorption. In this research, we improved spin-contrast small-angle neutron scattering technique (SC-SANS), which is a flexible component-specific SANS technique applicable to study nano-scale structure of heterogeneous organic-inorganic hybrid colloids and reveal the origin of the specific sorption phenomena to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属イオンの環境動態は様々な工学システムの環境リスクアセスメントや汚染環境の評価で重要となる.特に,高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分の安全評価では,地下水環境中での対象核種の化学形態に基づき,その移行挙動を評価することが必須である.本研究は,そのようなコロイド影響のおいて,実環境中のコロイドで良く観察される複合コロイドの形成が核種の収着挙動を決定づける重要な要因と捉え,メゾスコピックスケールで不均質なコロイドの構造評価が可能なSC-SANS法の高度化を図った.本研究の成果は,超長期の地層処分安全評価の信頼性向上に寄与し,元素の環境動態に対する我々の理解向上に繋がるものである.