Development of Rare-Earth Radical Frameworks (RERF) and Functional Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00232306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 信一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40334578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ラジカル / 希土類イオン / 磁性材料 / 分子磁性 / ラジカル / ランタノイド / ニトロキシド
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は希土類-有機ラジカルヘテロスピン分子で最強の磁気結合系を開発した。本研究ではそのような知見を高次元配位高分子の磁性体“RERF”(希土類-ラジカルフレームワーク)へ適用する。
RERFは全く斬新な概念である。なぜならラジカルの合成自体に高い有機合成の技能が要求され、また、一般的にはラジカルの環境耐性に問題が予想されていたからである。準備研究段階ではこの2点を克服している。
高性能磁石を高トルクモーターに応用すれば電力エネルギー問題解決に寄与する。室温稼働の磁気冷凍器に使えばフロンガスの無い社会を実現する。高性能磁石は社会的波及効果が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied the science and technology of SMM physics and chemistry to polymeric rare-earth radical frameworks involving 2p-4f-heterospins. Before this project, there has been a grave problem: biradical compounds are highly reactive and deteriorated during the complexation reactions. In the present work, we found that biradicals having sterically bulky substituents like 2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl, tert-butyl, and bis(trifluoromethyl) groups are persistent during the complexation reactions, thus affording several 2p-4f hybrid oligomeric and polymeric magnets. The sample involving Tb(3+) displayed a magnetic hysteresis curve. Though these compounds are not three-dimensional, the present result can be regarded as a successful development of 2p-4f heterospin polymeric magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温においても三重項分子としてふるまうビスニトロキシドを架橋配位子として用いた磁石を開発した。有機骨格部分はさまざまな構造上のチューニングが可能であるから、従来の無機材料磁石には思いもよらない性能や利用価値が生まれる。単分子磁石はそのうちの一つであり、高密度記録材料としての利用が検討されている。今回、有機無機ハイブリッドの無限ポリマー状錯体として2例を実際に得ることができ、そのうちTbイオンのものが磁気ヒステリシスを描いた。将来的には、高性能磁石は高トルクモーターに使えばエネルギー問題を解決し、磁気冷凍機に使えば脱フロン脱冷媒の社会を構築するなどの社会的意義がある。