Workfunction measurements of surface-adsorbed molecule for non-equilibrium dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ARAFUNE Ryuichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50360483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仕事関数 / 時間分解分光 / ダイナミクス / レーザー / 高分解能 / レーザー光電子分光 / 超高速現象 / 仕事関数測定 / 吸着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面の吸着分子の運動を理解する上で、ボルン近似が成立しない非断熱効果の重要性は広く認識されている。非断熱効果を理解する上で高い時間分解能をもった分析手法の開発は重要である。高い時間分解能をもつ分析法を開拓する上で不確定性関係の「裏をかいて」高い時間とエネルギーの分解能を両立させる実験デザインが重要である。本研究は光電子放出を利用した仕事関数の実時間分割測定からこの両立を実現させる手法の提案・実証を行うものである。仕事関数決定のエネルギー分解能は 励起光の特性によらず電子分析器の性能できまり、時間分解能は励起光のパルス幅で決まるので、時間とエネルギーの高分解能を両立できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrafast work function measurement system with time and energy resolutions of 100 fs and 10 meV was constructed. The high time resolution was demonstrated through two-photon photoemission spectroscopy experiments using Graphene/Ir(111) as a sample. The experimental system was then validated using Xe/Au(111) as a model sample. However, unfortunately, although we could observe that the work function changed due to Xe adsorption, we could not induce the work function change by laser irradiation. Whild the work function changed when the laser intensity was increased, this work function change could not be time-resolved. Unfortunately, the system did not behave as a work function change with an appropriate time scale for the current system. It is necessary to explore a wider range of sample systems, such as molecular adsorption systems, and to construct a measurement system with shorter time resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面における吸着分子の運動を理解する上で、ボルン近似が成立しない非断熱効果の重要性は広く認識されている。高い時間分解能を持つパルスレーザーを用いた分析手法は強力である。時間分解能 を高めようすると、不確定性原理に由来する励起光のスペクトル幅の広がりが無視できないためである。本研究はこの困難を打破するためのもので、原理実証に成功した。今後さらなル時間分解能の向上を測ることによって、吸着分子系、表面光誘起相転移や表面ポテンシャル変調によるスピン軌道相互作用操作など多様な 系に対して表面ダイナミクスを支配する非断熱効果の本質を追求できるユニークな手法となることが期待される。