Development of Boropeptide Chemistry Based on Asymmetric C-H Borylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Masaya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40202105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノボロン酸 / ボロペプチド / 不斉合成 / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / 有樹ホウ素化合物 / 不斉触媒 / C-H活性化 / C-Hホウ素化 / 環状ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
Rh触媒N隣接C(sp3)-H不斉ホウ素化反応の原理が適用可能なペプチド鎖を擬似アミノ酸残基を含め検証するとともに、ボロペプチドを基質としたペプチド鎖伸長反応や環化反応を開発する。具体的にはイソシアネート型ペプチドへのボロペプチドの分子間付加反応がペプチド鎖伸長法として有用であることを実証し、環状ペプチド合成法に発展させる。また、ハロゲン化芳香族側鎖を含むペプチドを基質とした環化カップリングによる環状ペプチドの合成法の開発も目指した研究も実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An asymmetric C-H boration reaction was attempted using peptide compounds with various structures as reaction substrates, but due to the difficulty in synthesizing the substrate and to the fact that the boration reaction did not proceed as expected, we did not obtain any useful results. Regarding the synthesis of medium molecular peptides containing unnatural amino acids, it was found that the reaction between an alkylboronate and an isocyanate proceeded efficiently under the reaction conditions using a rhodium catalyst. In the palladium-catalyzed reaction of aryl halides, the sterieochemistry of the coupling reaction is reversed depending on whether the reaction substrate is a boronate produced from a secondary amide or a tertiary amide. However, as the above studies proceeded, it gradually became clear that the reproducibility of the C-H boration reaction was not good, resulting in a significant delay in the progress of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸のカルボキシル基がボロン酸で置換された化合物はボロアミノ酸と呼ばれ、これを含むペプチド系化合物(ボロペプチド)は医薬原体として実際に利用されている。現在は分子量が小さなボロペプチドが開発されているが、中分子領域でのボロペプチドの機能には大きな可能性が期待されるところである。本研究では通常のペプチドの主鎖C-H結合の直接ホウ素化活性を種々検討し、今後の研究に活用可能な有用な情報が得られた。また、αーイソシアノメチルボロネート及びその誘導体を用いるボロペプチド合成法について検討した結果から、有機ホウ素化合物の化学的性質を理解する上での有用な情報が得られた。