Creation of bistable molecular junction with electrical ON/OFF switching mechanisum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Suzuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子デバイス / 酸化還元系 / 動的酸化還元 / 電気化学的双安定性 / 分子 / 動的酸化還元系 / 分子ジャンクション / 分子素子 / 分子薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
分子ジャンクション研究の現状では実用には未だ程遠い。スイッチ可能なジャンクションであっても、それがモデル実現のための工夫(光照射、温度変化)である限りには、応用には結びつけるのは困難である。画期的なデバイスデザインにより新たなパラダイムを拓くことが必要であり、C.A.Nijhuis教授がブレークスルーをもたらした電極接合の新手法、応募者が提案する画期的な 分子性材料の両者が組み合わされて初めて、近未来での持続可能な社会へ貢献できる新技術が確立される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular thin film attached with electrodes are called molecular junction. As part of research aimed at clarifying the factors that influence the characteristics of switchable molecular junctions with ON/OFF functions, and aiming at epoch-making devices using them, we developed materials for molecular thin films under the novel molecular design concept. In particular, by synthesizing substances in which the OFF state and the ON state can coexist in the same molecule, we demonstrated the electrochemical bistability in the dynamic redox system. In addition the mechanism for the interconversion between the OFF and ON state was clarified through spectral observations of intermediate state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子薄膜の両面に電極が接合された分子ジャンクションは、エレクトロニクスの高速化とダウンサイジングに不可欠な将来的技術であり、ON/OFF機能を付与し、更にその特性を左右する電極接合の方法ならびに分子薄膜を形成する材料開発の両面での研究を推進することで、画期的なデバイスデザインにより新たなパラダイムを拓き、近未来での持続可能な社会へ貢献できる新技術を確立することが可能となる。