Mechanistic Study on New-Type of Catalytic Enantiomeric Amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masato Kitamura  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (50169885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不斉増幅現象 / 銅錯体 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / 相分離 / 不斉触媒反応 / キラル二座配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らの新規光学活性ビスアミジン配位子の銅2価錯体は,Friedel-Crafts反応において,従来にない高い触媒性能を示す.反応機構解明の過程で,相分離を伴う反応条件で強力な不斉増幅現象が発現することを見出した.これまでの関連研究では、いずれもヘテロキラル2量体とホモキラル2量体の安定性の相違によって説明されるNoyori機構、あるいはヘテロキラル1:2錯体とホモキラル1:2錯体の安定性の相違によって説明されるKagan機構によって理解されてきた.本反応系では,触媒濃度が濃いとNoyori機構が働き,薄いと全く新しい機構が働くことが明らかになってきた.本研究ではこの機構の全貌を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Copper(II) complex of chiral bisamidine ligand which we have developed exihibits unprecedented high catalytic performance toward Friedel-Crafts reaction. In the course of mechanistic investigation, we have found that this reaction arises strong chiral amplification with phase separation. In general, the origin of this phenomena is explained by Noyori mechanism which is difference of stability between homochiral dimer and heterochiral dimer, or Kagan mechanism which is difference of stability between homochiral complex and heterochiral complex. In this study, to the current reaction, we have revealed that the Noyori mechanism is involved when the catalyst concentration is high, whereas a new mechanism involved when the catalyst concentration is low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉増幅現象は、偏りがわずかなエナンチオマー混合物を用いて、より光学純度の高いキラル化合物を合成することができる。そのため、不斉合成において魅力的な手法となりうる。しかし、その発現条件は特異であるため、いかにしてこの現象が発現するかを明確にすることは反応設計に重要な知見を与える。さらに、自然界のホモキラリティーの起源を知る上でも重要である。本研究成果は、1)条件によってその発現メカニズムが異なること、2)一つは従来の解釈とは異なるメカニズムが関与していること、を実験的に証明したものであり、学術的、社会的いずれの観点からも意義がある。