Synthesis and properties of compounds with a bond length beyond 2Å
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素-炭素単結合 / 超結合 / 2Å / 共有結合 / ビラジカル / 炭素-炭素結合 / 炭素ー炭素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素原子間に形成される共有結合は、有機化学において最も基本的で重要な概念である。最近、単結合長の限界とされていた1.8Åを超える炭素-炭素単結合を持つ化合物が複数単離され、限界を超えた単結合が示す性質に注目が集まっている。本研究は、2Åを超える炭素-炭素単結合をもつ化合物を創出し、その特殊な結合状態の電子構造の解明と特異な反応性・物性の探索を通じて、有機化合物の新たな可能性を引き出すことを目的とする。その目的を達成するために、本研究では研究を、①長い結合を持つ化合物の基本骨格の確立、②長い結合の電子構造の解明、③長い結合の共役の構築、④長い結合による新現象の探索、の4つの段階にわけ、遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore new possibilities in organic compounds by focusing on the length of single bonds as non-standard states of carbon-carbon bonding, creating compounds with single bonds exceeding 2 Angstrom, elucidating the electronic structure of their unique bonding state, and exploring their distinctive reactivity and physical properties. In fact, successful isolation of compounds with single bonds of 2.04 Angstrom; in length, in five steps starting from commercially available fulorenone, was achieved. Various spectroscopic measurements and quantum chemical calculations revealed that the long single bond has sufficient covalent bonding character. Additionally, in order to investigate interactions between long bonds, attempts were made to synthesize two compounds having long bonds within a molecule, and successful generation of the precursor dianion species was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有結合は有機化学にとって最も根本的な概念であり、炭素‐炭素単結合は共有結合を理解するにあたって最もシンプルなモデルとなる。その炭素‐炭素単結合の限界点を探ることで共有結合とは何か、何をもってどう判断するか、という学術的問いに答えることができる。その限界点にほぼ達した化合物の単離に成功した本研究は、共有結合性の有無をいかにして調べ、得られた測定結果をどのように解釈するべきかを提示できた点で、学術的に非常に意義深いものであると言える。