In-situ synthesis of bioactive substances in a cell using near-infrared two-photon excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE MANABU  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30273577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 徳光  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20346505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2光子励起 / ドラッグデリバリー / 光[2+2]付加環化反応 / 2光子励起 / 生物活性物質 / オキセタン / 付加環化反応 / 2光子反応 / 細胞内in-situ合成
Outline of Research at the Start
必要な生物活性物質を必要な量だけ自在に作り出すことができる有機合成化学反応の開発は,持続的に発展する社会の構築には欠かせない.本研究では,近赤外2光子励起を用いた1細胞内で生物活性物質をin-situ合成する手法の開発に挑戦し,生命現象の解明と新治療法の開発につながる究極のドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築を目指す萌芽的研究を実施する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a method for in-situ synthesis of bioactive substances in a single cell using near-infrared two-photon excitation, with the aim of constructing an ultimate drug delivery system that will lead to the elucidation of life phenomena and the development of new therapeutic agents. We found that a coumarin derivative 1, which has a styryl group with high two-photon sensitivity in the near-infrared region, has two-photon absorption capacity around 810 nm, and the formation of a photodimer of 1 was confirmed. These experimental results are promising for the development of an in-situ synthesis method of biologically active substances in a single cell using near-infrared two-photon excitation, which was the initial goal of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必要な機能性材料や活性物質を必要な量だけ自在に作り出すことができる有機合成化学反応の開発は,持続的に発展する社会の構築には欠かせない.そのような試験管内での自在合成を,生命の源である細胞内で実施する事ができれば,生命現象の解明のみならず究極のドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築に繋がり,生命化学研究に新たな風を吹き込むと強く期待される.本研究では,近赤外2光子感応性の発色団を用いた有機光反応が細胞内で可能であるかを精査し,複雑細胞環境下での有機合成反応の開発の手がかりを掴むことに挑戦した.この事により,生命科学研究にパラダイムシフトが起こり,臨床での新たな疾患治療法へと展開することが可能である.