Bare-Minimum Organic Synthesis by Droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 守  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認准教授 (30548186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超微量有機合成 / ドロップレット / マイクロバッチ反応 / 異相系媒体 / 異相系触媒 / マクロバッチ反応
Outline of Research at the Start
評価技術の急速な進歩に伴い有機合成によって得られる化合物量の微量化が将来的に予想される。本研究では超微量合成手法の実現を目指す。実際的に反応容器の微細化は困難なため本来反応容器ではないドロップレットをマイクロバッチ反応容器に見立て研究を進める。イオン液体やフルオラス媒体など環境調和型の反応媒体を支持媒体として活用し、単独液滴での一つの反応の観点から液滴の数に応じて反応数を増化させる手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the new concept of “ultra-small scale organic synthesis” which could be useful for organic synthesis in the future. We have developed the expertise to create single and sequential droplets using recyclable reaction media such as ionic liquids and fluorous solvents. We examined thus obtained droplet system for synthetic organic reactions such as Diels-Alder reactions, radical reactions, and photocatalytic C-H functionalization reactions. All these experiments worked well. Our droplet system capable of dealing with 10-μmol-scale reaction, is supposed to be superior in molecular diffusion, heat diffusion, and photo-penetration. The research results support a new direction of organic synthesis towards downsizing and efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化や環境破壊などの観点から、有機合成化学において、省エネルギー化、廃棄物の低減など様々な課題の解決が求められている。このような状況下、超微量有機合成という概念を提唱した。すなわち、反応溶液とは溶け合わない異相系媒体に極小の反応溶液を浮かべ、これを微小反応容器として用いることにより、極小スケールでの反応を実現することができた。この成果は Green Chemistry の観点からすれば使用する試薬の低減、反応時にかけるエネルギーの低減を達成している。さらに機能評価に必要となる目的物を必要最少量のみ合成する新時代の方法論を提案することになる。