Project/Area Number |
20K21213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayami Shinya 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30321912)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 酸化グラフェン / 超伝導 / 磁性 / 窒素ドープ / 伝導性 / ハイブリッド / 高温超伝導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化グラフェン(GO)ナノシートは、そのナノシート表面に多数の酸素官能基を有しており、種々の還元法で様々な元素をGOにドープすることができる。本研究では、GOナノシートおよびそれを種々の方法で還元することで、窒素や酸素などの電子リッチな種々の元素をドープした炭素材料から、原子の次元制御に伴ったダイヤモンドを合成し、高温超伝導体を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in doping nitrogen atoms into the GO skeleton by chemical reduction of graphene oxide (GO) with hydrazine. The nitrogen-doped GO was successfully synthesized by the phase transition to diamond using a high-temperature and high-pressure method, and the nitrogen atoms were confirmed to be doped in the diamond framework by XPS, and the Meissner effect was measured by measuring the magnetic susceptibility. However, it is necessary to reconfirm whether this decrease in magnetic susceptibility is due to the Meissner effect or not. Further detailed investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドープ酸化グラフェンに基づいたホウ素ドープのみならず窒素ドープや酸素ドープのダイヤモンドの合成および高温超伝導の発現さらには強磁性や強誘電性を目指し研究を行う。本研究を遂行することにより、原子を自在にドープさせることにより種々の原子をドープした酸化グラフェンを出発物質として、原子ドープ次元制御による多機能性ダイヤモンドを開発することができる。したがって、原子を0次元から3次元まで思い通りに配列させる技術や、次元を自在に制御する次元化学の技術を開発することによって、新たな機能性炭素材料の開発や物性・機能の発現が期待できる。