Development of novel chemical hydrogen storage by using the silicon containing compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 触媒 / 化学的水素貯蔵法 / 普遍金属 / エネルギー / ケイ素 / 化学的水素貯蔵 / 水素キャリア / 結合活性化 / ケイ素化合物 / 金属ケイ素触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
水素は次世代の持続可能な社会の実現を可能にする、有力な再生可能エネルギーとして注目を集めている。水素の効率的な活用の実現には、水素を効果的に貯蔵・運搬する技術の開発が必須である。本研究では、近年注目を集めている有機ハイドライド法に代表される化学的水素貯蔵法に注目し、骨格内にケイ素を組み込んだ独自の水素キャリアの開発、ならびに独自の金属ーケイ素部位を持つ高活性触媒の開発を基に、省エネルギーで作動する新しい化学的水素貯蔵法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, development of iron catalyst system that shows high catalytic performance toward capture and activation of molecular hydrogen. Also, catalytic hydrogenation of various organic unsaturated molecules have been developed by using our originally designed iron catalyst. One characteristic feature of this catalysis is that the hydrogenation reactions proceeded under 1 atom of H2 gas, and various kinds of substrates was found to be applicable to this catalysis. It should be noted that catalytic hydrogenation was also achieved by the use of commercially available and easy-to-handle reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な未来社会の実現に向けて、石油・石炭等の化石燃料以外のエネルギー源の、安価で高効率的な活用法の開発は、現代科学における最重要課題の一つである。水素は、低炭素社会の構築を実現するクリーンなエネルギーであり、次世代エネルギーとして注目を集めているが、その効果的な活用には、高効率的な貯蔵・運搬法の開発が必須である。本研究では、水素分子を効率的に捕捉・活性化可能な鉄触媒の開発と不飽和有機基質への水素付加反応を開発したが、これを基盤として、安価な水素貯蔵法の開発へと展開することで、水素エネルギーの広範な分野での活用に向けた基盤が構築可能であると見込まれる。